The red panda has a body length of about 79 cm – 112 cm, compared with the usual panda, which has a body length of about 150 cm. Therefore, the red panda is also known as the small panda. The tail length of about 28 cm – 48.5 cm, longer than usual panda is only 16 cm. Weighing between 3 kg – 4.5 kg, much lighter than usual panda that has a weight reached 125 kg.
The red pandas live in the mountain forests and bamboo forests at an altitude of 1800 to 4000 meters along the southeast slopes of the Himalayas. More spacious than the usual panda habitat is confined to a small section of the mountains Hsifan in western Szechuan.
The red pandas typically eat bamboo shoots, grass watering, roots, berries and fruits, and also sometimes eat young birds, eggs, small rodents and insects. On the ground, while running, the red panda arching its back and lifted its tail while directing its hand in at each step.
Although the red panda can jump up to 1.5 meters, they avoid it because they prefer to climb. They often lay in a tree and slept there. The red panda is rarely seen in their natural habitat. Red pandas prefer living alone, but sometimes in pairs. If there is imminent danger, red panda would run into the hole in the rocks or climbing trees.
The red panda is almost similar to the giant pandas. Both have some similarities. Red panda and great panda both have five fingers with an extra finger in addition to the five fingers. Actually, this extra finger is a modified wrist bone. They also have the same favorite foods, namely bamboo.
Red Panda included in this type of mammal in the order Carnivora. As the name implies, the Red Panda has a thick fur in maroon and black-footed. His face was round white with brownish-red stripe from eye to mouth. The red panda has a long tail with shades of mottled red and brown. Tread feet covered by white feathers, which are useful for keeping the body warm and to walk on the surface of the snow or ice.
This species was first described to the world’s knowledge in 1825. The taxonomic classification of the Red Panda has long caused controversy. Red Panda previously placed in the Ursidae bear family because it has similarities with the Panda bear, both have five fingers with an extra finger next five fingers. Red Panda is also placed in a single Ailuridae tribe. But now the species are placed in Procyonidae tribe, because of its resemblance to the animal species in the raccoon family. Red Panda is the only species in Ailurinae tribe and single genus of Ailurus tribe.
The regional distribution of the Red Panda is in Central Asia. This species is found in the forests of the Himalayas, Bhutan, China, India, Laos, Myanmar and Nepal.
Red Panda is active in the morning and evening. During the day, they sleep and rest on a tree branch. Although it has the digestive system of carnivorous animals, the Red Panda has a habit like herbivores. The main food is bamboo, and including various fruits, roots, grasses, berries and other vegetation. For extra nutrition, Red Panda also eats eggs, young birds, insects and small animals.
Red Panda females usually give birth to two cubs panda. This panda children can not see at the time of birth, and began to be noticed after three weeks old. Male pandas do not play a role in raising the cubs. Red panda males are territorial animals, they mark the area by swiping their hormone sacs in the objects that are in the wild.
Based on the loss of forest habitat and illegal arrests, which continue to trade and for its coat, as well as areas and populations where the species are found limited, the Red Panda evaluated as Endangered on the IUCN Red List. It is listed in CITES Appendix I.